QUESTION

Will I go to jail right after court for possession of marijuana?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was offered 15 days or 9 months probation but I would rather do the jail time.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You will probably go right to jail.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can, or the judge may give you a date to turn yourself in. It will be up to the judge.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Most judges will take your input about when you can serve a jail sentence, so that you do not lose a job or for other reasons.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Brookfield, WI at Elmbrook Law Offices, LLC
Update Your Profile
A reporting date will be agreed upon between you and your attorney, the District Attorney and the Judge. In most cases, a short period of time is allowed before reporting so that you may get your affairs in order.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Normally they give you a reporting date.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
In most counties, you will be given a date to report to jail. Your date to report is usually about 2-3 weeks after your court appearance.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Stanley Stephen Spring
What about a suspended sentence assuming this is a misdemeanor first offense.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters