QUESTION

Will I go to jail when I go to court if I was recently charged with retail fraud 2nd twice?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The store claims I stole something a week earlier. My charges are enhanced because I’m on probation for 3rd degree already. I have been taking Xanax which I think has caused this behavior and asked my doctor to reduce my dose and get ne off of it. I go to counseling also. I’m an addict but not drugs but gambling. I’m 57 and single with a dependent who is disabled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Things are not looking good for you. You will certainly need a skilled defense attorney on board.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters