QUESTION
Will I got to jail for being a repeat offender?
Asked on May 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have two open theft cases waiting to go through the courts. One happened literally right after the other. The first is a theft crime of 1,000$ and the second was only 100$. I have a clean record, until these go through the courts. When I go to my first court date will I get the maximum penalty? Or since I haven't had court yet for the second one will they even know about it? Or when I go to the second court date is that when it will get the maximum penalty? They both happened in the same county. Is there any way I could get the second one dropped because it is such a low amount? Or am I just screwed, and if I go to jail how much time am I looking at?
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
Hi again. I recall your many questions on Avvo. These Internet question sites are not going to get you any more clarification than you've already received. You've got yourself into a heap of trouble here. You need a lawyer right away.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 9:35 AM