QUESTION

Will I have a criminal record if I plead guilty for fare evasion and misuse of fare media?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Basically, I used a student metro card to get on the train and was stopped by an officer who gave me two pink summons slips, one for "fare evasion" (or something to that nature) and one for "misuse of fare media". I have a court date to appear at.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Fare evasion under the Penal Law is a crime so pleading guilty will give you a criminal record. However, there are ways to avoid that without you having to go to court.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters