QUESTION

Will I have a criminal record if I plead guilty if I got a pink summons for disorderly conduct?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was drunk and kicked a wet floor sign in a station. A cop gave me a pink summons. I know the fine is up to $250. Do people always pay that much for this fine or does the judge sometimes give you a different fine? I'm 22 and have never been in trouble before and I don't want this to be on my record. I can't afford a lawyer. It's a violation of penal law 240.20(7). I have to appear in community court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
No, you won't have a criminal record if you plead guilty. You are only charged with a Violation not a crime. Although the maximum fine is $250 the Judge will usually set a lower fine. When you go to court, before you plead guilty to the charge ask the Prosecutor or Judge, if there is no prosecutor if you can have an ACD instead of pleading guilty to the summons.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters