QUESTION

Will I have a shot at an unsupervised tranfer to relocate out of state?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
Hello. I was placed on probation for 12 months for a domestic battery, no priors. I have completed 2 months and am finishing paying my fines next weeks. Due to an oncoming pregnancy and a possible eviction, I am needing to relocate to Texas, where I have a job waiting for me. I'm set to go to court in a couple of weeks. I am receiving a letter from my employer, and an additional.letter from my mother to provide proof that were moving for those reasons. If I get accepted, I will have to stay at the hotel I'll be working at. Will this stop me from getting approved for an unsupervised transfer if I have to stay at a hotel? Do I even have a shot?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
in most states, probation can be transferred. talk to a local lawyer.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters