QUESTION

Will I have an issue on renewing my passport if I had a probation violation?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
About 30 years ago, I was on probation. I got tired of what was going on at the time. I left the state and walked away. Since I have lived a trouble free life only having a couple traffic infractions, I got a passport and have traveled for business and some pleasure. I just recently renewed my passport. About 2 years ago, I went to Mexico on business. When I came back across the boarder, they detained me, took me to a back room and finger printed me. I guess they ran my name etc. through their system. About 15 minutes later, they gave me back my passport and let me go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is very possible that you have an active warrant for a probation violation of non-compliance with probation-not reporting, no change of address, etc. Why don't you just call the office of probation from that county and ask if you have a warrant. When you do, don't tell them where you live of course. Or, hire an attorney and have him or her call for you and arrange to turn yourself in and get this over with. My feeling is that the Mexicans have bigger fish to fry at the border and didn't want to mess with all the detainer paperwork and hassles.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:47 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters