QUESTION

Will I have to serve a jail sentence for my first offense dui in Kentucky?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I recently received first offense DUI. No aggravating circumstances present. Will I absolutely have to serve the minimum of 2 days in jail or may that be waived by community service or the judge’s discretion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Covington, KY
2 Awards
It can be waived - depends on what county but most will allow you to avoid jail if you take alcohol classes.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters