QUESTION

Will I have to serve jail time for a felony warrant for issuing bad checks?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Montana
More details to this question:
I just found out hat I have a felony warrant for issuing bad checks in 2007. I have never received any information on this before. I work and go to school, file my taxes and have a car registered to me. I am in no way hiding from this. I knew I wrote the checks, but I thought I had paid the businesses back. Is there any way to get this paid or fixed without jail time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, after you appear you or your attorney can negotiate a plea agreement that can keep you from jail and maybe keep you from having a felony conviction. It is plus for you that the business has already been paid back.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2011 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters