QUESTION

Will I have to spend time in jail if convicted of harassment?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have been contacting a girlfriend of mine that is 17 turning 18 in few months. I been trying to contact her mom and the family about her and all I did was called her family and tried to ask about her and then call other places to get information about how she has been doing. Could I go to jail for this? I had to spend a half day to jail. But could the court sentence me for a long time in jail if I am proven guilty for harassment charges. My mom has custody over me because of my mental illness for organic brain syndrome.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
Hire a lawyer immediately the organic brain syndrome is a defense if your doctor will document this.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters