QUESTION

Will I have trouble getting a job because I have been convicted of disorderly conduct?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Will I have trouble getting a job because I have been convicted of disorderly conduct?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes. You need to expunge your record. Any background check will show the conviction and it will prevent you getting a job, apartment or even a loan.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Depends on the job. Disorderly conduct suggests that you were intoxicated and acting inappropriately and causing a problem. Some employers may not care. (It is also a Class C so most employers will not know unless you were charged with something else and the charge was reduced.)
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It could make it more difficult, yes. It is a misdemeanor so some job applications do not ask about those, but some do. You may want to talk to a lawyer about your eligibility for expungement
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters