QUESTION

Will I lose my house if I post a property bond and the person commits suicide?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is an unusual question, while I am not entirely sure of the answer, I suspect that the person's death will not result in a forfeiture of the bond and, therefore, if you've paid a bondsman it is unlikely that he will be able to take your house.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters