QUESTION

Will I lose my job if I was arrested for selling tickets outside a venue? How?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was arrested for selling two tickets for way less than half of the face value due to being less than 2700 feet of the facility. I was immediately cuffed, paraded through the crowd, taken to a holding room, escorted to paddy wagon, and taken to jail. There I was finger printed and booked and detained for 5 hours until bailed out. I was never mirandized. I have never been arrested, never been in any trouble. I haven't even had a traffic ticket in more than 20 years. I am a school teacher and I fear I will lose my job over this or at the very least never be able to find another job because of the "have you ever been convicted of a crime other than a traffic ticket" section.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Sharon Adams
Arrested and convicted are two different things. You should consult a good criminal attorney to advise you about the charges. There is probably a good chance that they will plead it down, if not dismiss charges. Regarding your employment - have you called your union representative? Call a Union Rep you trust and find out how these situations have been handled by your school district in the past. Don't go tell on yourself to the administration. If your union rep doesn't know what to do, ask to speak with a union attorney.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
It appears what you did was commit a crime. I am sorry you are embarrassed, but that is what happens when one is arrested. If you can not pay the time, do not commit the crime. The way you were treated is the way we treat criminals - paddy wagon, jail, finger printed and booked and detained. I am surprised you were not strip searched. There is no requirement that you be given your Miranda rights unless they are going to question you. If they fail to do so, the remedy is that any admissions you made will be kept out. But, it appears they caught you red handed, meaning they did not need your admission. As to you job, that is totally up to your employer. This is governed by "company policy" or school board policy, not governed by law. I suggest you consult with a criminal attorney. There is a possibility you can receive some sort of pre-trial diversion, community service, and then the charges will be dismissed, with no record. But, you will need a good attorney to do this, and you will need a clean record - no prior arrests.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
First off, you have no been convicted yet. There may be a diversion program you can enter so that no charges will be filed. Your attorney can strike a plea deal for other options if there is no diversion program. After you have completed your sentencing, you can expunge your record after two years.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to call a Criminal Defense attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters