QUESTION

will I need a lawyer if I was arrested for carrying brassknucles through airport security?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was told I was going to just receive a citation, but how do I know exactly what is on my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Possession of brass knuckles is a "per se" crime.  What this means is that it is a crime simply to possess them regardless of what your intentions were. This charge is an 'A' misdemeanor.  Get a good attorney to make sure you don't end up with a criminal record.  
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters