QUESTION

Will i need to go to court for shoplifting if no police was involved.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2023 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
i dropped all stolen items and they took a picture of me and my identification card and made me sign a paper that i am banned from the store for a year and let me leave after that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Bordner Law
Update Your Profile
Police do not have to be involved for charges to be filed. A representative from the store can file charges through the court commissioner of the county where the incident happened. If the store filed theft charges, then yes you would still have to go to court. You should get an attorney to represent you for court.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2023 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters