QUESTION

will i recieve a ticket later? and what does him giving me a number to call mean?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Missouri
More details to this question:
me and my girlfriend had just rolled a blunt in her car. then two cops pulled up behind us they came to the window and claimed to smell pot. we gave them our IDs and we each claimed our own stuff (about 2g of pot and a blunt for me, she had like .5g and a bowl). the cops talked to us separately, girlfriend said the cop with her did nothing. the cop with me said that I need to call a number that he gave me on friday (think its his personal cell number). but made no mention of tickets or court dates or anything. he also asked if I bought from two specific areas I told him no.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
The police officer most likely wants you to participate in a controlled buy.  There's a good chance that if you don't participate you will be charged with the Class A misdemeanors of possession of less than 35 grams of marijuana and possesssion of drug paraphernalia. This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.  
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters