QUESTION

Will I serve jail time for stealing alcohol worth $94 and I'm 18 with no prior record?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I recently got arrested for stealing alcohol from a store I'm 18 with no past criminal record I was cooperative with the police officer and the loss prevention staff I did everything I was told to do. I just want to know if I will end up serving time the total value of what was stolen was $94.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You will not serve time, however, you will likely have a criminal record. This will impact you getting a job, loan and an apartment. See if they have a diversion program, completion means no record. Otherwise, retain an attorney to represent you, he can get a good plea offer.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters