QUESTION

Will I spend time in jail due to possession of prescription pills?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Wondering what to expect sentence wise on the consequences of having 6 prescription pills on me from of one kind and a single pill from another{ozycodone} while being pulled over. I have a few priors for marijuana possesion, and a DUI, and a carrying a concealed weapon, misconduct with a deadly weapon. Main concern is, will I spend time in jail, because I am afraid of losing my job. I take them occasionally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Normally, in Arizona, a first time conviction for an illegal substance can NOT result in a jail term. In your case, your priors will remove that option. If you have two priors involving drugs (misdemeanor or felony), then a 3rd conviction requires PRISON. Probation is not possible. In addition, the priors for the dangerous offenses will also remove you from a probation mandotory resolution. The bottom line is that you are facing serious felony charges with mandatory prison at the end of the tunnel. You should consider retaining expert counsel to assist you and hopefully to avoid prison.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters