QUESTION

Will identity theft be erased from my record after a certain period of time or what can I do to make it so?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I committed identity theft about 6 years ago, but I was not arrested, just paid some fines. How long does it take for those kind of crimes to erased from my record?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

They do not automatically get erased. You have to file a motion with the court to have them expunged. The motion must convince the judge that it is in the interest of justice to have the charges removed. This can be done pretty easily be any attorney. It is something that you can also do on your own, but if you don't know what you are doing the odds of succeeding are low.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
You can try an expungement but make sure you penal code section is not on the list of non-expungible crimes.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Your question is unclear, but if you went to court and were placed on probation the case never goes away, there is no way to expunge a criminal conviction. They can always be used as prior theft convictions to make a petty theft a felony with a prior, city, county , state or federal employers must always be told about the conviction. You must also tell licensing boards like the state bar, medical licensing, nursing, lottery sales. In addition if a background company checks they will find the conviction in court records. It may have less effect as time goes by, but it will still be there.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters