QUESTION

Will it be better (quicker) to hire an attorney or just pay off the remaining and wait until I do to get my license?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a number of tickets that I have currently paid off but still paying on some more dating back to 2006. My license is suspended though I’m on a payment plan for the surcharges. I also have my sr22 since last month.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Absolutely hire an attorney. A good attorney will be able to get a bunch dismissed.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have not provided enough information to accurately answer your question. Please call my office. We will research your DPS driving record and other databases to determine exactly what is the best way to handle your particular situation.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters