QUESTION

Will it help my husband if we pay the fines before his court date?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband is in jail for a technical violation of probation for not reporting to his probation officer. He does owe a little bit of money for fines but it's only $104 for the probation itself and $180.50 for state. How will it help him if I send a money order for each of those amounts before his court date? And will it get the probation hold lifted and get him out before his court date?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well it will help him at the hearing date if the fines and costs are all paid up.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Most judges look very favorably upon probationers who pay their fines in full. There is no guarantee that it will make a difference though. It is highly likely that your husband is represented by an attorney for the probation violation. This would be a good question to ask that attorney.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The factual provided state that the his violation was not reporting to his probation officer, and the payment of the fines and costs is therefore not what is currently at issue. If the fines and costs are overdue, they may be added as an additional violation of probation. Therefore, paying them would probably be wise given the fact they will have to be paid at sometime anyway. In probation violation settings, it is strongly advised that the accused violator seek counsel for the violation hearings.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters