QUESTION

Will Livescan show a misdemeanor charge related to non-criminal or alcohol charge?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
The SPCA filed a complaint against me in 2014 regarding too many animals in an unsafe environment. I was never arrested, booked or fingerprinted. I plead no-contest and was placed on 3 year probation and paid a fine. I am applying for a coaching position in local school district.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Absolutely, which is why you should consider expungement. You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters