QUESTION

Will marijuana that is in a car which is not your name affect you if the car is in your driveway?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Missouri
More details to this question:
I currently smoke marijuana and keep it in my car out of respect for my mom who I live with at this time. She knows I smoke but just asked where I keep it so I told her in my car. She has since made me move my car out of her driveway because she believes this will affect her. I am 23 years old and the car is in my name and has nothing to do with her. If ever the cops had any reason to come to my mom's home and happen to find my marijuana, would this affect my mom at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Your mom could possible be charged with constructively possessing the marijuana if she admits to law enforcement that she knew of its presence.  That seems like quite a stretch though.  You should keep in mind that if one is charged with possession of marijuana while operating a motor vehicle, Missouri applies the abuse and lose law.  What this means is that if you are over 21, you lose your driving privileges for one year and are required to take a SATOP course to get your license reinstated.  If you are under 21, the suspension period is 30 days.  Long story short, it's not a great idea to store marijuana in your vehicle. Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters