QUESTION

Will my arrest record be expunged for a false police report and can I sue?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
What are my rights if someone files a false police report for harrassing calls against me which got me arrested? I pled not guilty. Case set for December. Will I have to have the arrest expunged if I work for federal agency? How do I file counter suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Counter criminal charges is your decision. If dismissed or found not guilty then you need to expunge arrest.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters