QUESTION

Will my boyfriend be charged if someone knows that we had sex?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I’m 15 and my boyfriend is 19. He says that he's ready to have sex but I'm not. One night we were alone together and he wanted to have sex. He tried to and I said no. Then he tried again and I said no again. He begged me so I said yes and so I wouldn't upset him. He wouldn't break up with me but I didn't like it. It hurt really badly and I wanted to cry now. For some reason, I feel guilty but I don't know why. Should I have waited?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you should have waited. Yes, he will be in major trouble if someone learns he had sx with you. Yes, perhaps more trouble because he bent you to his will. Yes, you might have contracted an STD, even on your first time. Yes, you might have a pregnancy issue, even after one time. Yes, it will be difficult and embarrassing, but you should tell your parents.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters