QUESTION

Will my boyfriend face jail time for obtaining stolen property seeing as we couldn't obtain council of our own

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Q: My boyfriend charged with obtaining stolen property. He has no record and we cant afford an attorney. Will he face jail We had to get a continuance to try an obtain council, but we could not find anyone available for it. Its this Wednesday. My question is,without our own attorney do you think he will face jail time? That's whats scaring us. He has no prior charges and has nothing on his record. We can take the fines and probation, Just want to know jail isnt in the picture especially since we cant afford our own attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
Without adequate facts about the case (Value of goods, Charge brought, etc) it is hard to determine what will occur. In addition, information such as where he works, what level of schooling, any volunteerism, etc assists in mitigation, but again, without sufficient facts, anyone who opines as to Jail or not is not doing you any benefits. Find a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters