QUESTION

Will my boyfriend go to jail for missing a DUI court date?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
My boyfriend missed a court date for DUI. A warrant was issued. He turned himself in. They let him go. Will he have do jail time?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If he has already appeared before the Judge and he was not remanded (taken into custody) then he is done with Jail until the outcome of his case, which may involve jail, you weren't clear on whether this was a first offense, second, third or more.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He turned himself in and they let him go. If they were going to give him time for missing the court date then he would have gone to jail right away.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If he is convicted, he most definitely will do jail time.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
He should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without him present, so it is less risky for him.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Any sanction is up to the Judge.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. It will depend on what type of court date it was, his reason for missing the court date, and what the judge ultimately will decide to do in this circumstance. There is a good possibility he could go to jail so.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
He could spend a couple days in jail for the underlying DUI. In Utah, a first time DUI conviction usually has a 48 hours jail sentence, but many judges will let someone do community service instead. But if he already turned himself in for the missed court date, the judge has likely withdrawn the bench warrant.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters