QUESTION

Will my boyfriend go to jail for stealing a jacket under $200?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
He stole this jacket from sport check. This isn't his first offense he has other charges about nine other ones. Could he be expecting to go to jail ? For how long.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

If your boyfriend is charged with petty theft and he has nine priors he could be charge as petty theft with priors and go to jail. His first offer from the DA should be for two years.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Jail should be the least of his concerns. Theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and having it means he can kiss his school and employment aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it appears the court will be running out of patience as he does not appear to be learning. The court will soon conclude he is a bad bet. You too should consider his history in respect to your relationship.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
First he is a slow learner and has not got the idea that he is not a good thief since he keeps getting caught. He should try working for a living instead. because of all the priors he can serve up to 93 days in jail.He will probably get some jail time with that record.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is cases like this that get charged as felonies, and in which people actually go to prison. He should retain an aggressive criminal defense attorney in your area. I once kept a cleptomaniac out of prison by insisting that she had an illness. When someone has already been convicted of petit thefts a few times, the State can try to send the defendant to prison for up to five years.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on whether he is charged as a misdemeanor or felony and how recent his other convictions are, he could be sentenced to anywhere from 6 months to 3 years or more. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your boyfriend's situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on his prior record so I cannot even guess.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
In California the offense will probably be filed as a felony and he could to prison . f he has no other prison priors he could go up to 3 years. If the case is filed as a misdemeanor he could go up to one year in jail.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Given his record jail can't be ruled out. He faces up to a year (8 months with good time credit) assuming he is charged with a misdemeanor. He better retain a good criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters