QUESTION

Will my boyfriend have to complete the rest of his time for violating parole?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
We are from Illinois. My boyfriend was pulled over for a regular traffic stop. He had license and insurance. The police said they received an anonymous tip that he sells drugs so they wanted to search the car. He is on parole. I hired a private attorney to handle the case in which she said that she could beat because they didn't have probable cause to pull him over. If he beats thr case will be have to finish his parole time for violating it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
You can beat a criminal case, and still lose on the parole revocation.  Motions to suppress only work against the charge itself.  They don't really stop evidence from being used for other purposes. Doesn't mean a parole revocation is going to happen, but it still might.      
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters