QUESTION

Will my boyfriend, who is not mentally competent, get jail time for spitting on a cop?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
He will be charged with 3rd Degree Assault. While it carries jail time, depending upon his record, he should not see any jail time beyond what he may already have served.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters