QUESTION

Will my case be dismissed if my paperwork from the prosecutor has my name and someone I don't know as the defendant?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Of course not. What makes you think whether you know the other person has anything to do with your case being dismissed? You better hire a lawyer before you make a mistaken, like forget you have the right to remain silent and incriminate yourself in open court.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily, see an attorney to determine what is actually going on.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Need to see the paperwork. probably not. At minimum, they could dismiss and re-file with the correct info.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No, Why would it based on the lack of facts that you have given?
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, this is not enough to dismiss your case. The prosecutor can correct any errors to the paperwork at any time, up to and including the day of trial.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
A lot more information is needed. I'm not sure what the nature of your question is.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It will not be dismissed since your name is correct on the Complaint.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters