QUESTION

Will my case be dismissed if the people that accused me don't appear in court?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Absolutely no evidence at all because it didn't even happen. I'm just wondering so I know what to expect. I was charged with terroristic threat.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If there are no witnesses, the case will be dismissed. But, if they have been served with a subpoena and they do not show up, the State can ask for them to be picked up and brought to court.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have set it for trial and they do not show up to testify, it will more than likely be dismissed. You should discuss this with possibility with your defense attorney to determine whether the State can make its case with or without the complaining witness. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters