QUESTION

Will my citation be null and void if the officer wrote down my license from colorado, when i have a current license in washington state?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
That will not void the ticket. It might raise questions about the officers observation abilities and competence if the case went to trial but it would not result in the case being dismissed just because of that.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters