QUESTION

Will my Commercial Driver’s License be suspended after 11 months case dismissed with all charges?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I got my first DUI on January 14, 2012. I was blood tested in jail (do not know the results). After spending four days in jail, I was released on my court date (01/18/12) with all charges dismissed! I contacted the Department of Motor Vehicle arbitration. They told me it was not necessary since they have not received any court order to revoke driver’s license. I called the warrant office in a monthly basis to check my status as well as Department of Motor Vehicle and found nothing against me. I continue to drive which I do for living as a Commercial Truck Driver. On November 5, 2012, I got a warrant for my arrest with a $1000.00 bail and charges were DUI and BAC over level permitted. Is my driver’s license going to be suspended? I already went to clear the warrant they set up a court day on December 11, 2012. The detective told me "this is such a small case, never seen one like this on the streets (1000) bail." I cleared my warrant.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No. The DMV suspends your license independent of what the court does. It's called a DMV Hearing, and it sounds like you probably didn't even request one. You need to hire a DUI specialist ASAP.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
The charges were not dismissed - they were pending while your blood was analyzed.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Until the case is cleared by plea, trial or dismissal, your license should remain intact.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have an active DUI case. If convicted, YES, you will loose your CDL. My advice: get an attorney.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters