QUESTION

Will my court summons be tossed out if my last name changed?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2018 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got pulled over for smoking and driving and got a ticket/summons with my maiden name. I didnt swrve jail time. I just sat in detox for 12 hours. But now my last name has changed to my married name. And the last names don't match on the summons. Could it be tossed out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
The fact your last name is now different, it will not have any impact on the case. It makes sense to consult a lawyer to get an idea of what your options are, and how the case is likely to go.  If your license was taken from you, and you were given a "Notice of Revocation", you need to request a DMV hearing on the revocation of your license within 7 days of getting this notice.  
Answered on Sep 27th, 2018 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters