QUESTION

will my cousin go to jail for stealing my debit card and withdrawing 480 dollars?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Felonies - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She admitted it to the police that she stole it but they claim they cant arrest her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your cousin can give the police a sworn written statement that she wrongfully used your debit card. you can also provide this statement to the debit company. you have the option of 'forgiving' her debt which will help with the charge. she will not go to jail unless she has a long history of these offenses or is on probation. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters