QUESTION

Will my CT license be suspended in CT (and MA) if it gets suspended in NY for a DWAI?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2020 on DUI/DWI - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was pulled over in NY ("failure to keep right on 2 lane road" and "signaling less than 100 feet before turn". Actual reason: it was 1am and I was an out-of-state car and kinda lost.) He asked me if I had anything to drink, told him I had a couple earlier, but a while ago. Did roadside tests, then did a breath test. Apparently tested slightly over 0.08 so he said I had to go to the station and do the "official" test. I was cuffed, brought to station. I took official test, and happened to see my result was 0.076. So I got DWAI which is technically a "traffic infraction" not a misdemeanor; if it had been over 0.08 then I would have gotten DWI, a misdemeanor. Obviously very happy I avoided a DWI. However, they might suspend my license for 90 days. That would be fine, as I don't need to go to NY at all. My concern: Will I also have a suspended license in my home state of CT? Plus I work in MA so I'm worried about it being suspended there too. Thank you for any insights you can offer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Both New York and Connecticut have signed onto the Driver’s License Compact. This means NY and CT freely share driver information with one another. If you receive a NY traffic ticket but are a CT driver, CT will be notified about the ticket you received. This also applies if you are licensed in NY and got a ticket in CT. If you are an out-of-state driver and accrue 11 points or more, you will lose your New York driving privileges.   This accumulation of 11 points will be determined based on the NY point system, not your home state’s point system. Therefore, if you are caught speeding 41 miles over the posted speed limit or get cited twice for speeding 21-30 miles over the limit, you will no longer be allowed to drive in the State of New York for a specified period of time. Remember, your driver’s license will not be suspended by your home state and NY does not have the authority to suspend an out-of-state driver’s license. However, since CT and NY are both members of the Driver’s License Compact, CT will honor the“suspension” of your New York driving privileges even though it may not take away your ability to drive elsewhere.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2020 at 8:03 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters