QUESTION

Will my daughter face any more jail time and does she need an attorney for a theft charge?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
My adult daughter got into an argument with another person, snatched her wallet to make person come outside and threw the wallet and contents out in grass. The other person called the police. Daughter was arrested and charged with theft. She paid $500 bond and was given court date. Items found from wallet and turned over to police.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your daughter needs to hire an attorney to represent her for the theft charge. Maximum potential penalty in Missouri for misdemeanor theft is 1 year in jail and $1,000 fine. An attorney can get the charge dismissed or amended to a lesser offense.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Liberty, MO at Aramjoo Law Firm
Update Your Profile
For any criminal matter, I would strongly suggest hiring an attorney. Based on the preliminary information you have provided, jail time is likely within the range of punishment as well as a fine. The one piece of advice I would give is to hire an attorney and to not talk to anyone about the matter until she has spoken to the attorney.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters