QUESTION

Will my driving priveleges be revoked? All in all what do I do?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am 18 years old with 5 months to receive my permit. I was driving and it was snowing,country roads. Thinking it was the exit I took the sharp turn before the actual exit where the speed limit was about 20 mph under the limit of the ramp I was SUPPOSED to be going on. I hit the curb & flipped 3 times over into a ditch. I explained to the police I had just had my 30 year old sister in the car & brother & I was simply driving home. I was not under the influence. My car was TOTALED. My father and sister came & notified the cops they were aware of the situation. I do not want to get my driving priveleges taken away. I am on probation, with 4 months left. My road test was scheduled for September 15. What will the judge say?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
If you were meeting the requirements of the under 18 driver regulations, then your exposure is Careless Driving or possibly Reckless Driving. You should avoid any conviction in order that you have neither NJ DMV points or insurance company points. This will increase your cost of insurance. We can help you avoid the violations. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters