QUESTION

Will my felony marijuana distribution charge in NJ from 1994 be expunged from my criminal record automatically even if I have a more recent felony?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2021 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was convicted in 1994 on a distribution of a CDS, 7 grams of marijuana, felony offense. In 2013 I was sentenced to 2 years of probation for felony possession of psilocybin. Will the marijuana felony charge be expunged from my criminal record now that marijuana laws in NJ have changed? Will the 2nd felony conviction prevent the expungement of the marijuana conviction? If the marijuana conviction gets expunged will the 2nd felony then be eligible to be expunged thru legal means? Thanks for your time and any answers you can provide.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We do all the complex and complicated expungements in NJ. The expungement laws have been changed and are changing again with the legalization of marijuana. We would be honored to represent you. We work closely with the prosecutor and judge. Please call asap. No charge for the call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 16th, 2021 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters