QUESTION

Will my felony show up on a Federal Bureau of Investigation background check if I got my record expunged almost a year ago?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got my record expunged almost a year ago and I was wondering if I had a FBI background check would I pass or would the felony still show up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The record was expunged, at this point, and hopefully it would not show up, or, if it does you may have to make some form of explanation. Be aware however that simply because the conviction was expunged does not mean that the arrest record will not show up. Welcome to the electronic age.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters