QUESTION

Will my husband be notified of my shoplifting charge?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband is in the military, and I was caught shoplifting. Do they notify him or his commander? Does he get in trouble for it too?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Mesa, AZ at JacksonWhite P.C.
Update Your Profile
Shoplifting in Arizona is typically charged as a class one misdemeanor. As with other crimes in Arizona, there is no mandatory reporting to spouse or parents. However, a simple public records search would reveal the charge in most jurisdictions. There are many possible ramifications of being charged or convicted of a crime in Arizona - both inside and outside of the criminal justice system. Criminal convictions can affect your ability to teach in a school, obtain a loan, rent an apartment, or get the job you want to name a few.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2011 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters