QUESTION

Will my husband become incarcerated if he hasn't paid restitution in 7 years? How?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My husband was arrested for a DUI I in California in 2008. We made a few payments towards restitution and then we moved out of state and stop paying. Can he get incarcerated for this? Any advice.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
By failing to pay restitution, he may have violated his probation and there may be a bench warrant issued for his arrest. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your husband's situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze his case, (and) advise you of his options.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer for him to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without him present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for him.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters