QUESTION

will my juvenile shoplifting charge (over 500 dollars) when i was 17 prevent me from becoming a police officer?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
was not arrested was put on deferred disposition for 6 months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We work with clients who want to be officers to steer them through the application process. You should be proactive in explaining the circumstances regarding the juvenile charge. The police have access to all records including juvenile and expunged records for the application process. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters