QUESTION

Will my misdemeanor DUIs prevent me from obtaining a Pupil Personnel Services credential?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have been convicted of 2 misdemeanor DUIs, one in 2009 and one in 2011. Will this prevent me from obtaining a Pupil Personnel Services credential?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
It may. Even expungement doesn't affect licensing.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2015 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Instead of worrying about that, consider expungement. You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2015 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters