QUESTION

Will my mother be able to get a second chance if she violated Community Correction for the first time because she was in the hospital?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2019 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My mother was put on Community Corrections for 3 years. She is very sick. She has cirrhosis of the liver and one kidney. She is at the point her liver is bleeding out and she doesn't have good kidney function. She needs blood transfusion constantly. She keeps pouring blood out of her colostomy bag. She has been in and out of the hospital for long periods stay at a time. My mom is dying. Her community corrections officer knew of her situation of constantly being in the hospital. She got violated for failure to report and this is her first violation. She was in the hospital and was sedated and was not able to report. She has not been sentenced yet on her violation but they sent her to prison yesterday morning. Since she got arrested she has been in the hospital more than being at the jail. Which means we can not have any contact with my dying mother knowing that she at going to make it any longer. I do not know what to do about her situation and don't want her to die in prison.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It will be up to the judge to decide whether to violate her or not. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2019 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters