QUESTION

Will my name go into a national database for shoplifters after I was caught and charged?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I tried shoplifting. I got caught, of course. I was arrested and charged, but am participating in a diversion program that will totally drop the charge. The store has been sending me letters saying that I owe them a civil demand of $200. I'm on the final notice and am being threatened that not paying could result in being sued. What are the chances of this? Should I pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They can sue you and add the attorney fees. Whether they will is another story. I haven't heard this actually occur, but most of my clients end up paying it to avoid further stress.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters