QUESTION

Will my PO violate me if I’m on probation and received a ticket for driving with suspended for unpaid traffic tickets?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I will see her tomorrow. Should I tell her immediately this is my first potential violation and my probation officer and I have a good relationship. What is the likelihood that she will violate me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, you have not told me quite enough to be able to determine, but if you were arrested for a criminal driving offense, you will be violated, and if it is not a criminal but civil infraction, you will not be violated.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2017 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters