QUESTION

Will my son go to jail if he is on a deferred sentence when he got two new grand larceny cases?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Will he get time? Can we ask that he go thru drug court. It is drug related.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is a possibility. Picking up two new offenses while on probation tends to anger prosecutors and judges. Your son needs counsel, and today is not too soon. Drug court may be a possibility, and is certainly one option which can be explored with counsel.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters