QUESTION

Will my son's first offense come up if he completed the diversion program?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Two years ago at age 16, my son went through a juvenile diversion program and after completing diversion, no charges were filed. Now at age, 18 he was cited for two petty offenses related to marijuana paraphernalia. Will the first offense come up and what should we expect?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Retain a good lawyer. At his age they will give him a YO Youthful Offender plea or a program. Talk to him about his bad decision making and drug use and make sure he is drug tested to see that he is clean. Drugs are not a huge problem if it is just pot occasionally, but hard drugs are very serious. If you are on probation or in treatment you cannot smoke pot.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The old matter may or may not come up in the new matter. He should get into drug treatment. It will help his case.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
If you have his record sealed, it defiantly will not show up. Try to do this before the first court appearance. However, either way it should not be used against him. If the district attorney tries to use it, his attorney will take it out of the complaints.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters